Bell Residence - Boonville, MO
This house/building is #30 on the NRHP list for District E.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: Bell family
Current Occupant: Bell family
District Map

"30. Bell Residence, 724 High Street, 1886. An example of the brick Queen Anne style, it has two and one-half stories and two corner towers accented by terracotta panels. A large addition is to the west and south." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1886
Style/Design: Queen Anne
Added in 1891 the tower are the most outstanding quality of the house. The tower on the NE is 3 stories with a domed roof topped by a finial. Small brackets are under the eaves. Ornate courses of terra cotta of circles, stars and nailheads motifs are below the 3rd story windows which have small border panes and diamond centers. The NW tower is 2½ stories with a "bell" dome and ball finial. The terra cotta bands are repeated on this tower.
  Windows on the 1st and 2nd. stories are attenuated, have segmentally arched with soldier courses lintels, and have stone lug sills. A corbelled string course is below the 1st story windows. Intaglio motifs are found in the wood segment between the window and the header. Recent construction rebuilt the entrance and porch on the N facade using the original small brackets and Doric columns. Above this area is a 2nd story sun room which repeats the detailing of brackets and columns. This room has large windows. The large 1 story, gable roofed, brick addition to the W was built in 1959 and serves as a family room. It has large windows and sliding doors on its S facade. There is a gable roofed dormer centrally located on the N facade. It has stickwork at the gable end. To the SE is a brick 2 story ell which has 2-over-2 segmentally arch windows, except at the 1 story polygonal bay which has soldier course, flat arch headers. On the S is an Eastlake 1 story porch and a 1 story board and batten addition which contains the garages. The structure was also remodeled in 1928.

"The house was built by Charles Christian Bell 1848-1931. Bell, one of the most prominent men in Boonville during his era was engaged first in the business of packing and shipping apples. Selling his business in 1901 he developed the Bell Fruit Farm which became known for the production of "Lady Finger" apples. At the Interstate Fruit Growers and Shippers convention of 1885 he was given the title of "Missouri's Apple King." For eleven years he was president of the Boonville Board of Trade and for many years served on the Boonville City Council. He also served as mayor between the years 1882-1888. The present owner of the house also served as mayor of Boonville.
  Both local historical and architectural significance is attached to this structure. This residence of a prominent business man is built in a style generally constructed in frame, however a strong local tradition dictated that the style could be constructed in brick. It is a pivotal point in the streetscape and cohesive quality of the district.

"The structure sits at the SW corner of 8th and High Street facing N with a grand view of the river. A herringbone brick patio is to the N and continues to the E as a walk. A low stone wall is to the N and E. As it continues along the E it is topped by a stepped brick wall built in 1975 wraps around the SE corner.
  An alley to the S gives access to a concrete drive and the attached garages. A frame palisade is at the SW corner and along the W property line. The original barn and livery stable were removed in 1968." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1564-1571

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No