Downs Residence - Boonville, MO
This house/building is #26 on the NRHP list for District E.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: J.L. Kreeger
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"26. Downs Residence, 704 High Street, 1890's. This two and one-half story frame Queen Anne structure has a hip and gable roof, and has been covered with Masonite siding." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1890'
Style/Design: Queen Anne
The primary facade features a 1 story section to the E which has a polygonal bay, a 1 story pent roof porch with a pediment over the entrance in the central section, and a 2 story rectangular bay projecting on the NW corner. The entrance has frosted glass, which is echoed in the transom above. Attenuated stained glass windows added in 1977 renovation flank the entrance. The S bay of the W facade is a 2 story chamfered bay. Eastlake brackets remain in the chamfered angles. On the SW is a 1 story enclosed porch with a polygonal roof, on the SE is an open porch, and a large wood deck extends to the S. Windows are attenuated and are l-over-l.
  On the interior, millwork is heavily molded and has a small bull's eye motif surrounded by a cross hatch pattern. The original shutters, which slide up and down, are on the windows in the N rooms. The entrance foyer features a U shaped ornate Eastlake staircase, embellished with a spindle balustrade and large turned posts which extend from floor to ceiling at the newel and which support a frame canopy. French doors with a transom lead into the E room.
  The entire exterior of the house was renovated in 1977. Interior renovation at this time.

"J.L. Kreeger resided in house c. 1900

"The S yard is fenced. A concrete drive runs to the N along this fence. A concrete drive along the E property line leads from High Street to the 1 outbuilding, a frame, gable roofed 1 car garage, which sits at the SE corner of the residence. The house sits on the SE corner of High and Seventh Streets." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1535-1538

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No