Le Jetée de la Fenêtre - Cancale, France
30U E 584541 N 5391312
[EN] Beautiful mixed construction (masonry, wood and metal) from the end of the 19th century, the Fenêtre jetty originally offered a very interesting system of superimposed bridges, apparently unique on the Brittany coast of the English Channel. [FR] Belle construction mixte (maçonnerie, bois et métal) de la fin du 19e siècle, la jetée de la Fenêtre proposait à l'origine un système très intéressant de ponts superposés, apparemment unique sur les côtes bretonnes de la Manche.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Between 1846 and 1865, several study projects followed on the construction of a protective structure on the rock of the Fenêtre. Deemed too expensive by the Administration, they will be rejected one after the other. Cancalais sailors will have to wait until February 28, 1866 for the final project to be drawn up by the Ponts et Chaussées engineer Pierre Floucaud de Fourcroy. Following the advice of the municipality, which preferred a short but accessible pier, the project consisted of a 50-meter quay wall installed on the rock of the Fenêtre (where the lighthouse was built in 1863) and ended with a 70-meter long wedge. meters and 3 meters wide facing north-south. An opening in the median allowed cars to go to the oyster beds located to the east of the building. The hold was completed at the beginning of 1871.

Twenty years later, the sailors took advantage of the visit of the Minister of Public Works in the port of La Houle to demand the construction of a structure to protect the port from easterly winds. Under study for 3 years, the final project for a mixed jetty (masonry, wood and metal) was drawn up by the engineer Javary on April 30, 1894. The construction was entrusted to the contractor Charles Faga. Once the hold was destroyed, the schist rubble was recovered. The paving is made of gneiss imported from the Port-Briac deposit. The work was delivered in July 1897. It was extended over a hundred meters between 1932 and 1936, when the port light was transferred to its head.

Accused of contaminating the parks by letting the rubbish and dirty water of the port pass, the opening in the pier's platform was closed to the east in 1925."