Middleton House - Newark, DE
A historic home in Newark, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "The Hiddleton House (N-870) is a large, two-story brick, early-nineteenth-century house across the road from Pencader Church. The two sections were built at one time, even though they have different floor levels and roof lines.

The facade is laid in flemish bond with a chamfered water table. Dog-ear trim and six-panel doors survive on the front doors of both parts. Main rooms inside are decorated with dog-ear surrounds, chair rails, panelled window casings, dentil cornices, and graining.

The facade brickwork is very smooth and even-colored, with narrow mortar joints. The sides are laid in common brick. A box cornice survives on both sections. A well-preserved pair of Victorian porches covers the first floor of the facade."

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1800

Additional Dates of Construction: