Flamingo Hotel - Santa Rosa, CA
The Flamingo Hotel in Santa Rosa, CA.

"The Flamingo Hotel is located at 2777 Fourth Street in Santa Rosa, California. Designed by Las Vegas architect Homer Rissman for developer Hugh Codding, the resort hotel was completed in 1957. Contributing resources include a conference center and four hotel wings attached by connecting hyphens arranged in a wheel spoke pattern around a central courtyard and swimming pool, all part of Rissman’s original design pattern. The circular central courtyard measures approximately 270 feet in diameter. At its center is a circular area surfaced in flagstones that surrounds the original S-shaped swimming pool. The outer part of the courtyard is landscaped with trees, shrubs, and grass lawns crossed by flagstone-paved walkways that radiate out from the central pool area. An original sign, in the form of a tall, three-sided pylon topped by a stylized flamingo, is located at the southeast corner of the conference center. Metal letters with neon backlighting spell out Flamingo along the pylon. The original buildings are modernist in appearance and are characterized by low, horizontal massing, flat rooflines, and exteriors featuring a combination of glazed curtain wall, natural Utah sandstone cladding, and stucco. The one-story, curved, flat-roofed hyphens that connect the conference center with the four hotel wings feature glazed curtain-walled elevations. Noncontributing resources, all located at the north end of the property, include an altered pool equipment building and post-period of significance L-shaped hotel building and gazebo. The property retains all aspects of integrity."
Santa Rosa, CA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Sonoma