400 Main Street-Reisterstown Historic District – Reisterstown MD
18S E 342777 N 4369396
Reisterstown was founded in 1758 and initially flourished because of its unique geographical location--one day’s Main Street. journey by horse-drawn vehicle from Baltimore City. Included in the district is 400 Main Street.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory—Nomination Form

Reisterstown was founded in 1758 and initially flourished because of its unique geographical location--one day’s journey by horse-drawn vehicle from Baltimore City--a convenient stopping place for weary travelers from the outer reaches of Western Maryland or Pennsylvania. Soon it became a commercial center for the surrounding farmlands and mills. From Hanover and Frederick County, settlers, mostly of German origin, migrated down this road to the expanding Baltimore Town. John Reister, when he founded the town, envisioned a stopping place for these travelers which would accommodate all of their needs. Reisterstown soon began to meet these needs exceedingly well. The first known businesses catered to the traveler: taverns and inns, smithshops, saddleries, stables, waggoners. Many of the buildings which housed these various enterprises are still standing today. The town grew as traffic on the Great Road or Conewago Road increased. It was even considered in the 19th century as a site for the county seat. Many of the structures in town were used as both commercial and residential buildings, a use that in several cases continues today. Reisterstown is a town that has, in physical appearance and atmosphere, retained much of the quiet quaintness and stalwart dignity of a bygone era on its Main Street.

Inventory No.: BA-2212
Location: Reisterstown, Baltimore County