Holly Hall - Eklton, MD
18S E 428922 N 4383935
A historic home where the brigade major of the Maryland militia lived during the War of 1812 in Elkton, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Holly Hall is a historic home located at Elkton, Cecil County, Maryland, United States. Built by James Sewall ca. 1810–20, it is a 2+1/2-story, Federal-style brick mansion built about 1810. The one-story brick north wing was added as a chapel in the 20th century. Also on the property is a late-19th-century two-story wood tenant house and two concrete block buildings. A few holly trees remain of the many which gave this house its name. Its parapets are unique in Maryland."
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1810

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial