Jones Property - Boonville, MO
15S E 522375 N 4314241
This house/building is #64 on the NRHP list for District E. Note, that the front porch has been removed, which gives the building a completely different look, and I am told back to the original look of this structure.

County of house: Cooper County
Location of house: E. Morgan St., 3rd house E of 6th St., S side, Boonville
Built: 1875
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Italianate
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Vacant
District Map

"64. Jones Property, 618 Morgan Street, 1875. Italianate in style, this two-story brick structure has a truncated hip roof." ~ NRHP Nomination From

"Built: c. 1875
Style/Design: Italianate
The structure is built on a 2/3 plan. The entrance, slightly inset and with a transom, is the easternmost bay of the primary (N) facade. Windows are l-over-l with a rowlock segmental arched header. A raised scroll pattern fills the frame section of the header. Windows are attenuated. Scroll brackets with pendents accent the frame frieze on all 4 facades. Additions include a new 1 story, hip roofed porch across the N facade.
  It has a concrete floor; molded concrete block columns, piers, and balustrade; and a wide frame entablature. To the SW is a 1 story, pent roof with ribbed tin, frame porch. It has square wood columns and shutters which are now closed. On the SE is a 2 story frame addition with vinyl siding, and a pent roof with roll roofing.

"The Garthoffner family resided here from about 1917 to 1954 when it was purchased by Dr. Jones for an osteopathic office. The structure is currently being used as a rental dwelling.

"There are no outbuildings. The residence faces N onto Morgan. To the W is an alley. A brick walk is between this structure and 622 Morgan on the E." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2292-2295

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No