Windmill - Williamsburg, VA
18S E 349221 N 4127064
A windmill built to commemorate the 350th anniversary of the founding of Jamestown (the first permanent English settlement in Colonial America) in Williamsburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The sign says, "Windmills were common in colonial Virginia and were often depicted on early maps of the region. Called a "post mill", the milling machinery is contained in a house that is mounted on a central vertical post. The entire mill house is capable of rotating on the central post so the sails can face the wind. Windmills like this one required 15 mile per hour winds to operate and were often built on the high ground near rivers and the coast. Mills like this one were used to grind corn into cornmeal for local farms and plantations.

This mill was built in 1957 to commemorate the 350th anniversary of the founding of Jamestown and was originally located in the historic area behind the Randolph house. The mill was moved to this location in 2010 and fully restored in 2015. Plans are underway to develop the site for future visitor programming."

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City