Roadside Park - Tatum, TX
15S E 362097 N 3581256
Constructed in the "rustic" style, Depression-era picnic areas are recognizable by their masonry furnishings. Stone and concrete were used to construction picnic tables and benches, barbecue pits, walls, pathways and rubbish burners.

Depression Era Roadside Parks

"All picnic area sites were either donated to the state by their owners or purchased by counties and civic clubs and deeded to the Texas Highway Department, the predecessor of today's Texas Department of Transportation. Sites ranged in size from less tha a acre to more than a dozen acres.

The National Youth Association (NYA) paid for the labor, while the highway department was responsible for providing the plans, supervision, materials and equipment."

Only a few of these parks still exist. Many have been updated and modernized. This park near Tatum is one of the remaining historic WPA constructed parks. It is #6 on the brochure.

6. Panola County, F.M. 959 4 miles north of Tatum

Project type: Other