OLDEST High School in Baltimore County - Reisterstown MD
18S E 342504 N 4369881
TEXT-Franklin Academy founded January 10, 1820 by an Act of the General Assembly of Maryland. On January 25, 1849 became a public school. Was Reisterstown High School from 1874–1896. Became Franklin High School in 1897.
Location: Maryland, United States

The GPS coordinates above are for the marker.

The GPS Coordinates for the former Franklin Academy is
39 27.822 -76 49.872.

The former Franklin Academy is listed as a contributing building in the Reisterstown Historic District. The former Academy is now the Reisterstown Public Library.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Maryland Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: Intersection of Cockey’s Mill Road and Reisterstown Road (Route 140), on the left on Cockey’s Mill Road.