Grant Depot and Water Tower-Grant, MI
16T E 596385 N 4798607
The water tower was built in 1891 by the Chicago and West Michigan Railroad, and within a few years became part of the Pere Marquette System. The water tower is believed to be the last original wooden water tower in the State of Michigan,
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Michigan State Historical Marker at the tower:

Among the last of the wooden water towers in Michigan, the Grant water tower was built beside the depot in 1891 by the Grand Rapids, Newaygo, and Lakeshore Railroad. It cost $1,910 and could hold 42,648 gallons of water. Although train service ceased in 1966, the Water Tower was used well into the 1980's as a water reserve for the fire department. In 2008 after being moved 128 feet east of its original location the cypress and pine tower was restored.