Market Colonnade - Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
The colonnade in the centre of famous spa town
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Karlovy Vary are the most famous spa town in Czech Republic. The other Czech spa towns - Františkovy Lázne, Mariánské Lázne, Konstantinovy Lázne, Lázne Kynžvart are also located in this part of Bohemia.

Karlovy Vary are one of the eleven exceptional spa towns from seven countries that have been nominated to the UNESCO World Heritage List as part of the international "Famous Spas of Europe" series.

On the territory of the spa there are 16 healing mineral springs (visit link) . The Market Colonnade is located in the centre of the town on the place of the former market.

"The seep of the mineral spring located in the historical Tržište (Market) below Zámecká vež (Castle Tower), which is known as the Charles IV Spring, was originally called Žrout (Glutton) and according to legend, Emperor Charles IV himself healed is ailing limbs with its waters. The oldest baths in Karlovy Vary once stood on this site. The spring seeps were originally protected by a simple columnar arbour and a short promenade hall.

The current richly carved wooden colonnade was built in Swiss style on the site of the old Town Hall according to the design of famous Viennese architects Ferdinand Fellner and Hermann Helmer between the years 1882 and 1879. The own construction of the colonnade, intended as a temporary structure, was commissioned to master carpenter Oesterreicher from Vienna. During 1904 and 1905, the colonnade was prolonged to cover the seep of the Market Spring based on the design of the Director of the Municipal Building Office, Franz Drobny.

Inside the Market Colonnade, you may find the seeps of three mineral springs: the Charles IV Spring, the Lower Castle Spring, and the Market Spring."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic