Manuel María - Carballiño, Ourense, Galicia, España
Poem of Manuel María

é canteira moi forte:
¡ está dicindo que o amor
remata vencendo a morte!

Poema"

Poeta español en lengua gallega, nacido en Outeiro de Rei (Lugo) en 1929 y fallecido en A Coruña el 8 de septiembre de 2004, que está considerado una de las voces más singulares de la literatura gallega de la segunda mitad del siglo XX. Su nombre completo es Manuel María Fernández Teixeiro.

Procurador de los tribunales de Monforte de Lemos, vivió en esta ciudad la mayor parte de su vida. Fue también un destacado activista de izquierdas. Militó en la Unión do Povo Galego y llegó a ser elegido concejal de Monforte por el Bloque Nacional Popular Galego (BNPG). En 1985 abandonó la militancia política para dedicarse a la actividad literaria. En 2003 ingresó en la Real Academia Galega.

Fue el primer joven poeta importante que se reveló en Galicia tras la Guerra Civil. Sus primeros libros insisten en la temática existencial que dominó en la lírica gallega de los primeros años de posguerra: Muiñeiro de brétemas (1950), el primer libro en gallego que se publicó tras la Guerra Civil; Morrendo a cada intre (1952), y, sobre todo, Advento (1954), la obra más significativa de esta etapa. Cultivó después la poesía de denuncia: Documentos personaes (1958), Proba documental (1968), Versos para un país de minifundios (1969) e Informe pra axudar a alcender unha cerilla (1973). Dentro de esta tendencia se hallan también algunos de los poemas de su libro Mar Maior (1963). Ha cultivado además la narración en prosa, con títulos como Cantos en cuarto crecente (1962) y O xornaleiro (1971). Es autor igualmente de las obras de teatro como Auto do labrego (1961) y Barriga Verde (1968).

(visit link)

This poem by the Galician author Manuel María is next to Pena dos Namorados, a place that gave rise to many legends, loves, etc.

Spanish poet in the Galician language, born in Outeiro de Rei (Lugo) in 1929 and died in A Coruña on September 8, 2004, who is considered one of the most unique voices in Galician literature of the second half of the 20th century. His full name is Manuel María Fernández Teixeiro .

Attorney of the courts of Monforte de Lemos, he lived in this city most of his life. He was also a prominent left-wing activist. He was a member of the Unión do Povo Galego and was elected councilor of Monforte by the Bloque Nacional Popular Galego (BNPG). In 1985 he left political activism to dedicate himself to literary activity. In 2003 he entered the Royal Galician Academy.

He was the first important young poet to reveal himself in Galicia after the Civil War. His first books insist on the existential theme that dominated the Galician lyric of the first postwar years: Muiñeiro de brétemas (1950), the first book in Galician to be published after the Civil War; Morrendo a cada intre (1952), and, above all, Advento (1954), the most significant work of this stage. Later he cultivated the poetry of denunciation: Personal documents (1958), Probable documentary (1968), Verses for a country of smallholdings (1969) and Report to help raise a match.(1973). Within this trend are also some of the poems in his book Mar Maior (1963). He has also cultivated prose narration, with titles such as Cantos en cuarto crecente (1962) and O jornaleiro (1971). He is also the author of plays such as Auto do labrego (1961) and Barriga Verde (1968).