Koning Willem II - Bronbeek - Arnhem, the Netherlands
31U E 702544 N 5764445
Statue of 'the hero of Waterloo', king Willem II of the Netherlands in the estate Bronbeek in Arnhem
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL Van de brochure van het landgoed Bronbeek:
Dit standbeeld gedenkt koning Willem II (1792-1849), de ‘Held van Quatre Bras, Waterloo, Hasselt en Leuven’, en zijn militaire verdiensten in de oorlog tegen Napoleon. Het is gemaakt door de Duitse beeldhouwer Wilhelm Hornberger (1819-1882). Het beeld werd in Arnhem opgericht ter gelegenheid van de vijftigjarige herdenking van de slag bij Waterloo (1815), waarin de toenmalige kroonprins Willem zich als generaal onderscheidde.

Het beeld stond vanaf 1865 voor het Hotel Bellevue van Carl J. Frohnhäuser aan de Utrechtseweg in Arnhem, waar Willems echtgenote koningin Anna-Paulowna’s zomers vaak logeerde. In 1882 schonk de Arnhemse Burgervereeniging het beeld aan Bronbeek. De koning is hier uitgebeeld in zijn generaalsuniform en met een mantel over zijn rechter schouder. De reeks Spaanse namen op de sokkel verwijst naar de plaatsen in Spanje, waar hij deelnam aan veldslagen tegen de Napoleontische troepen. Om vorstschade te voorkomen wordt het beeld ‘s winters afgedekt.

ENG From the Bronbeek estate brochure:
This statue commemorates King Willem II (1792-1849), the 'Hero of Quatre Bras, Waterloo, Hasselt and Leuven', and his military services in the war against Napoleon. It was made by the German sculptor Wilhelm Hornberger (1819-1882). It The statue was erected in Arnhem on the occasion of the fiftieth anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo (1815), in which the then Crown Prince Willem distinguished himself as a general.

From 1865, the statue stood in front of Carl J. Frohnhäuser's Hotel Bellevue on the Utrechtseweg in Arnhem, where Willem's wife Queen Anna-Paulowna often stayed in the summer. In 1882 the Arnhem Citizens' Association donated the statue to Bronbeek. The king is depicted here in his general uniform and with a cloak over his right shoulder. The series of Spanish names on the pedestal refers to the places in Spain where he took part in battles against the Napoleonic troops. To prevent frost damage, the statue is covered in winter.

List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0