Boston Candy Box - Boston, Massachusetts
19T E 330607 N 4691663
Howie Green, based in Dorchester, Massachusetts, decorated the utility box at Devonshire and Congress Streets in Boston with an homage to historic and locally favorite and world famous sweet treats in his colorful pop-art style.

Howie Green, based in Dorchester, Massachusetts, decorated the utility box at Devonshire and Congress Streets in Boston with an homage to locally favorite and world famous sweet treats in his colorful pop-art style. The artist features more than a dozen varieties of candies with long (and one not-so-long) historic ties to the Boston area on this box due east of the Old State House.

• Boston Baked Beans
  • Candy Buttons
  • Candy Hearts
  • Charleston Chew
  • Junior Mints
  • Marshmallow Fluff
  • NECCO Wafers
  • Salt Water Taffy
  • Schrafft’s
  • Skybar
  • Squirrel Nut Zippers
  • Sugar Daddy
  • Taza Chocolate
  • Tootsie Roll
Green's work can also be seen on a sports mural Waymark in Pawtucket, Rhode Island.
Tasteful Boston is an outdoor public art installation in which a dozen regional artists transform 12 Downtown Boston area utility boxes into striking works of art that celebrate iconic elements of the city’s storied culinary history.

Name of Artist: Howie Green

Title of the Art: Boston Candy Box