Sudbrook Park - Pikesville MD
18S E 350968 N 4358909
Frederick Law Olmsted (1822-1903), a founder of landscape architecture and city planning in the United States, designed Sudbrook Park, which is a well-preserved turn-of-the-20th-century summer resort. Included in the district is 501 Sudbrook Road.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form

Frederick Law Olmsted (1822-1903), a founder of landscape architecture and city planning in the United States, designed Sudbrook Park, which is a well-preserved turn-of-the-20th-century summer resort. The project dates from the mature period of Olmsted’s career after his urban park designs for New York, Boston, and Buffalo; campus plans for Smith Amherst, Stanford, and Trinity colleges; and before his contribution to the World’s Columbian Exposition in Chicago. Sudbrook Park embodies the emphasis on natural contours and curvilinear forms which characterizes Olmsted’s approach to landscape planning. Architecturally, Sudbrook Park typifies the upper and middle class vernacular of the early 20th century. The preponderance of shingles with Queen Anne and Colonial Revival forms and details helps establish the district in its appropriate time frame. The contemporary date and homogenous character of the majority of the structures within the district augments its significance.

Included in the Park is 501 Sudbrook Road.
Type of Public Space: park and residential housing