OLDEST - Standing Depot in the State of Tennessee - Niota TN
16S E 722529 N 3932944
Niota Depot Built 1854 Formerly Mouse Creek Station. The oldest standing depot in the State of Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the Historical Marker at the site

Niota Depot-Railroads played a significant role in the Civil War in East Tennessee. Commanders on both sides viewed the railroad as an important asset, not only as a carrier of military supplies, but also as the means of rapidly concentrating their forces. This brick depot was constructed in 1854 here in Niota, then known as Mouse Creek. It is the only Civil War–era depot surviving along the East Tennessee and Georgia Railroad line.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: At the depot building, now the city hall