Escudo de armas de Albacete, Castilla-La Mancha (Spain)
Escudo de armas de la ciudad de Albacete - Coat of arms of the city of Albacete
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

El escudo de Albacete (Castilla-La Mancha, España) tiene numerosas versiones y algunas cuestiones no definitivamente aclaradas: la de si deberían ser torres o castillos lo que aparece en su campo, y la del origen del murciélago que figura sobre ellos. Lo cierto es que el escudo que utiliza el Ayuntamiento de Albacete no se corresponde con el oficialmente aprobado y publicado.

The coat of arms of Albacete (Castilla-La Mancha, Spain) has numerous versions and some questions that have not been definitively clarified: that of whether towers or castles should be what appears in its field, and that of the origin of the bat that appears on them. The truth is that the shield used by the Albacete City Council does not correspond to the one officially approved and published.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: IES Bachiller Sabuco

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
El Instituto Bachiller Sabuco es un edificio histórico y un centro público de educación secundaria situado en la ciudad española de Albacete. Está declarado «instituto histórico» por el Gobierno de Castilla-La Mancha.

Creado en 1839 (aunque otras fuentes apuntan a 1840 como fecha de su fundación), fue el primer y único instituto de educación secundaria de Albacete hasta 1965, cuando se inauguró el Instituto Tomás Navarro Tomás.

The Instituto Bachiller Sabuco is a historic building and a public secondary education center located in the Spanish city of Albacete. It is declared a "historical institute" by the Government of Castilla-La Mancha.

Created in 1839 (although other sources point to 1840 as the date of its foundation), it was the first and only secondary education institute in Albacete until 1965, when the Tomás Navarro Tomás Institute was inaugurated.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
La ciudad de Albacete trae por armas: en campo de plata tres torres bien ordenadas y almenadas, de piedra, mazonadas de sable, aclaradas de azur y surmontadas por un murciélago de sable con las alas desplegadas puesto en jefe. Se timbra con corona de marqués, que es de oro con piedras y perlas, con ocho florones (cuatro foliados y los otros en pirámides de tres perlas; visibles uno y dos medios de la primera especie y dos intercalados de la segunda). The city of Albacete brings weapons: in a field of silver, three well-ordered and crenellated towers, made of stone, masoned with saber, lightened with azure and surmounted by a saber bat with its wings spread out in command. It is stamped with a marquis crown, which is made of gold with stones and pearls, with eight rosettes (four foliated and the others in pyramids of three pearls; visible one and two half of the first species and two interspersed of the second).

Avenida de España 5, Centro, Albacete (España)