Thrasher Carriage Collection - Frostburg MD
17S E 678105 N 4391770
Thrasher Carriage Collection is one of the top collections of horse-drawn vehicles in the United States. Represents multiple vehicles from a milk wagon to a Vanderbilt sleigh.
Location: Maryland, United States

Location: 19 Depot Street, Frostburg, MD 21532

From the Thrasher Carriage Museum website

"THRASHER CARRIAGE MUSEUM
Visit one of the top collections of horse-drawn vehicles representing all walks of life.

"Make the Journey" on the National Road to the Thrasher Carriage Museum. Costumed docents transport visitors back in time to explore early transportation. Guides and interpretive signs offer a glimpse into the world of the elegant traveler. Stories of the clothing, activities, and lifestyles of Victorian Americans are interspersed with the fascinating details of remarkable vehicles

The Thrasher Carriage Museum, one of the top collections of horse-drawn vehicles, represents every walk of life from the milkman to the wealthy. Pleasure vehicles, funeral wagons, sleighs, carts, and more are on display in the renovated 19th century warehouse. Visitors will enjoy browsing in the General Store gift shop for candles, candy, toys, and more.

The County-owned museum is managed by the Allegany Museum."

"Thrasher Carriage Collection
The Thrasher Carriage collection is a rare and extensive collection of horse-drawn vehicles dating to the late 1800s and early 1900s. The collection is unsurpassed in its breadth and depth and includes everything from milkman carts to luxurious sleighs used by the Vanderbilt family, funeral hearses, and President Teddy Roosevelt’s inauguration coach.

Interpretive displays share fascinating details of these remarkable vehicles. Accessories such as hitches, saddles, bearskin lap robes, charcoal foot warmers, lanterns, and more offer a glimpse into America’s transportation lifestyle before the advent of the automobile.

The Thrasher is a satellite facility of the Allegany Museum and is located at 19 Depot Street, Frostburg, MD. The museum is at the terminus of the Scenic Railroad and is a stopping place on the Great Allegheny Passage.

This remarkable collection was once the private collection of James Richard Thrasher (1913 – 1987). Thrasher avidly collected and restored carriages, traveling all over the United States in order to purchase carriages from private collections, auctions, and estate sales."

Type and Quantity:
Horse drawn vehicles-represents multiple vehicles from a milk wagon to a Vanderbilt sleigh.

Opening Hours:
Seasonal hours, appointments available. Please note that the hours for visiting the Thrasher Carriage collection are 12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. during the following times of the year: May: Friday, Saturday, and Sunday June, July, and August: Thursday, through Sunday September: Friday, Saturday, and Sunday November: Saturday and Sunday and November 29th (the day after Thanksgiving) December: Saturday and Sunday The Thrasher Collection is closed from December 22nd until May 1st.