Clipper ship - City of Adelaide, Port Adelaide, SA, Australia
The oldest clipper ship
Location: South Australia, Australia

The City of Adelaide is of composite construction (iron frame with timber hull) and was the pinnacle of sailing ship design. It was constructed in 1864 to carry passengers to Adelaide South Australia, an estimated 250,000 Australians can trace their ancestry to the ship.
Purpose built in Sunderland, UK in 1864, to carry passengers and cargo to and from the city of Adelaide, South Australia, and named after the city. The City of Adelaide undertook 23 return voyages between London and Adelaide.The only surviving sailing ship to have given regular service between the United Kingdom and South Australia, and only one of two surviving composite clipper ships in the world—the other being the famous, younger, Cutty Sark.
The final return voyage took place in 1887.
With the arrival of steamships, the City of Adelaide was sold into the north American timber trade, where it worked for six years as a cargo ship.
It saw its next 30 years as an isolation hospital near Southampton, before being taken over by the Royal Navy and used as a drill ship, and as Naval Volunteer Reserve Club rooms on the River Clyde in Scotland.
In 1989 it was moved onto a private slip in Irvine, where it remained until rescued by Australian volunteers and brought to Port Adelaide in 2014.
Currently the ship is sitting on a barge, in March 2022 it is proposed to relocate the ship to dry land as part of a Maritime Museum
Is there a tour: yes