H.M.C.S. Oakville Memorial - Oakville, ON
Cairn dedicated to World War II ship
Location: Ontario, Canada

This cairn-style monument is dedicated to the officers and crew of the H.M.C.S Oakville which served in World War I. The monument is in Oakville, Ontario's Tannery Park, not far from Walker Street.

The HMCS Oakville was a Flower-class corvette ship launched on June 21st, 1941. Notably the Oakville was involved with the attack ob the U-94, which was scuttled after the Oakville's crew attempted to capture the submarine. Post-war the ship was sold to Venezuela.

The cairn was placed by the town of Oakville, the Branch 114 of the Royal Canadian Legion and Burlington Branch of the Royal Canadian Naval Association. The monument was unveiled on 1989 by Lieutenant Governor Lincoln Alexander. An additional sign was placed nearby providing information about the ship and its history was placed in 2015 with a ceremony held on May 15, 2016.

PLAQUE TEXT:
"TO COMMEMORATE