Bronbeek, een levend verleden - Arnhem, the Netherlands
31U E 702536 N 5764587
The book by Willem Drossaard gives a detailed history of Bronbeek, along with stories of it's (former) residents
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
“Bronbeek, in 1863 geopend, is behalve een tehuis voor oud-militairen, vooral met Indische achtergrond, een museum waar velerlei zaken over het Indische leger (KNIL) en zijn krijgsverrichtingen, vooral bij de vestiging van het Nederlandse gezag in de 19e eeuw (bijv. de Atjehoorlog), zijn verzameld. Bronbeek werd met sluiting bedreigd, maar parlement en publieke opinie verhinderden dit. Een stichting "Vrienden van Bronbeek" werd opgericht en nam het initiatief tot dit boekje, dat de geschiedenis van het tehuis beschrijft en een uitgebreide gids tot het museum vormt, aangevuld met historische overzichten van KNIL-acties en levensverhalen van bewoners. Het boekje bevat meer dan 100 illustraties, waarvan vele in kleur. Voor museumbezoekers en geïnteresseerden in Indische militaire geschiedenis is het een fraai boekje.”

ENG From source
Bronbeek, opened in 1863, is not only a home for former soldiers, especially with an Indies background, but a museum where many things about the Indies army (KNIL) and its military operations, especially at the establishment of the Dutch authority in the 19th century ( e.g. the Aceh War), have been collected. Bronbeek was threatened with closure, but parliament and public opinion prevented this. A foundation "Friends of Bronbeek" was established and took the initiative for this booklet, which describes the history of the home and forms an extensive guide to the museum, supplemented with historical overviews of KNIL actions and life stories of residents. The booklet contains over 100 illustrations, many of which are in colour. It is a fine book for museum visitors and those interested in East-Indian military history.”

Author(s): Willem Drossaard