Moose and Wolves - Oakville, ON
Art project commemorating sister cities in Oakville
Location: Ontario, Canada

This art project was unveiled to commemorate the 25th anniversary of Neyagawa, Japan and Oakville, Ontario, Canada becoming Sister Cities. Named Moose and Wolves, the series of sculptures depicts a large moose standing up against three wolves. The sculptures were donated by Steve Hudak and Bert Jackson and unveiled in 2009.

Oakville and Neyagawa became sister cities in 1984, after a former Oakville resident suggested Oakville as a sister city to Neyagawa officials. The cities participate in student and citizen exchanges as well as several other cultural endeavours.

The sculptures can be found between the Oakville Historical Society building and Oakville Museum.
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
NEYAGAWA, JAPAN OAKVILLE, ONTARIO CANADA

8 NAVY ST, OAKVILLE, ON

Text:
"MOOSE AND WOLVES" DONATED TO THE TOWN OF OAKVILLE BY STEVE HUDAK AND BERT JACKSON, UNVEILED IN 2009 TO COMMEMORATE 25 YEARS AS SISTER CITIES NEYAGAWA, JAPAN - OAKVILLE