Cruz de término de Albacete, Castilla-La Mancha (Spain)
30S E 599722 N 4316585
La cruz de término de Albacete es una pieza histórica bajomedieval del siglo xv de la ciudad española de Albacete. The term cross of Albacete is a low-medieval 15th century historical piece from the Spanish city of Albacete.
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

Estuvo situada desde el siglo xv en una de las entradas de la ciudad, cerca de la Puerta de Chinchilla, bajo un templete. Permaneció en el lugar hasta el siglo xix, cuando fue trasladada para coronar el cementerio de Albacete.

Es una cruz de término de estilo gótico tallada en piedra caliza con dos caras: una con las imágenes de San Cristóbal, San Jorge, San Antonio y Santiago, y la otra con la figura de Cristo crucificado, la Virgen y San Juan con dos pelícanos. Es una de las cruces medievales más grandes halladas en España.

Sirvió para la construcción de la ermita de la Cruz en un antiguo paraje donde hoy en día se ubica la escultura urbana que reproduce esta histórica cruz de término.

It was located since the 15th century at one of the entrances to the city, near the Puerta de Chinchilla, under a temple. It remained in the place until the 19th century, when it was moved to crown the Albacete cemetery.

It is a term cross of Gothic style carved in limestone with two faces: one with the images of San Cristóbal, San Jorge, San Antonio and Santiago, and the other with the figure of the crucified Christ, the Virgin and San Juan with two pelicans . It is one of the largest medieval crosses found in Spain.

It was used for the construction of the hermitage of the Cross in an old place where today the urban sculpture that reproduces this historic term cross is located.

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:

Describe the location:
Está localizada en el bulevar de la calle Cruz de la capital albaceteña, dentro de los límites del barrio Carretas-Huerta de Marzo. ----- It is located on the boulevard of Cruz Street in the capital of Albacete, within the limits of the Carretas-Huerta de Marzo neighborhood.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/1450

Is this cross commemorative ?: No