Frenchburg School Campus - Frenchburg, KY USA
17S E 268830 N 4203726
Multilple buildings on the Frenchburg School Campus are unoccupied and abandoned. For many years since 1909 it provided the only high school educational opportunities in the area.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The Frenchburg School Campus, located on U.S. Route 460 in Frenchburg, Kentucky, was built in 1909. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. It included six contributing buildings on 12 acres.

The main six buildings are a gymnasium, the Jane Cook Hospital, a Girl's Dormitory, the school building, a manual training shop, and a teacher's residence. It has also been known as United Presbyterian Center. It was a medical and educational mission project of the United Presbyterian Church. The complex includes Colonial Revival, Classical Revival, and Georgian Revival architecture.

Source: (visit link)

The Frenchburg School, a mission enterprise sponsored by the United Presbyterian Church, served Menifee County in eastern Kentucky and the surrounding area for many years as an educational and medical center in addition to its religious activities. For many years since 1909 it provided the only high school educational opportunities in the area and from 1915 for a period of time served as the only hospital between Lexington and Ashland. Although its service has been ended as a school since 1957 and as a hospital since 1967, during its many years of operation from 1909 it performed many real needed services to the people of the mountainous area.