Colliding Rivers
This sign is located at the Colliding Rivers Viewpoint in Glide, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is located at the viewing platform at the Colliding Rivers Viewpoint in Glide, Oregon.

Marker Name: Colliding Rivers
Marker Text: Under flood conditions, the Little River and the North Umpqua River join in a violent head-on collision. During lower summertime flows, the rivers join in a common pool with only a small “collision”.
At this location, this sign would have been under five feet of water when the flood of 1964 crested after a low elevation snow fall was followed by a warm, heavy rain. During the flood of 1955 the North Umpqua River pushed back the Little River approximately 100 yards.
Why the Rivers Collide
As you see before you, these rivers virtually flow towards one another. This phenomenon is created by resistant sills of basalt that deflect Little River (south) and the North Umpqua River (north) and force the two rivers into a collision course. The combined force of the two rivers have broken through the basalt sill and the joined rivers head west eventually flow into the Pacific Ocean at Reedsport.
Once Under an Ancient Sea
This site was beneath the Pacific Ocean for millions of years. Sea bed deposits consisting of shale, seashell, coal, conglomerate and silica have eroded by the action of the colliding rivers.

Historic Topic: Geological

Group Responsible for placement: Forest Service