Vicinity of Early Public Library
In Barstow at the city park.

Marker Text:
The Republic of Texas set a cultural example by legislation for a state library in 1839. In 1874 cities were authorized to establish public libraries, but most were privately financed. A library near here about 1890 was gift of Miss Anna Gould, a daughter of railroad magnate Jay Gould, when she was visiting the stone quarry 4.5 miles east. She established the library the first in Ward County, which was not organized until 1892 for families near the quarry. Most Texas counties now have free public libraries, since a 1919 law granted this privilege.