Hungarian National Assembly - Budapest, Hungary
István Tisza held his first war speech in the Hungarian parliament on 28 July 1914.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

The National Assembly (Hungarian Parliament) played a vital role in World War I. It was here that the Prime Minister of Hungary declared war. Tisza was against it, in principle, but he objected to the timing. Hungary entered WW I.

From (visit link)

"The Hungarian prime minister’s initial rejection of punitive military action against Serbia at the beginning of the July Crisis is well-known. He was not against war in principle, however. What he did not favour was the timing. In the end, he accepted the standpoint of those in the Common Ministerial Council supporting the war. Tisza held his first war speech in the Hungarian parliament on 28 July 1914. The speech was followed by the reaction of the parliamentary opposition and the relevant royal rescript was read. Parliament was adjourned by the king and a new session was not opened until late November 1914.

The opposition applauded the war unanimously. Albert Apponyi gave a speech on behalf of the whole parliamentary opposition: “We may also comment on the beginning of this reckoning by briefly saying […]: at last!”. Count Mihály Károlyi (1875–1955) of the left-wing of the Independence Party was abroad at the time. Before war was declared, he already disfavoured the German alliance."

At the outbreak of World War I in August 1914, Hungary was part of the Dual Monarchy of Austria-Hungary. Although there are no significant battles specifically connected to Hungarian regiments, the troops suffered high losses throughout the war as the Empire suffered defeat after defeat.
Type of Historic Site: Monument

Address of Building, Object, or Site: