James M. Jameson Farm - Springport, MI
16T E 697541 N 4694785
Located on the west side of North Parma Road, just north of Pope Church Road. Have to park on the two lane highway but traffic is fairly light.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Jameson Farm includes the 1850 farmhouse along with an old barnyard area containing a barn-corncrib structure, sheep pen, implement shed, and the remains of an orchard. The 1850 farmhouse is an unusually large, elaborate, brick Greek Revival structure built in an L shape. It sits on a fieldstone foundation. The house consists of a two-story main section with a hip roof and a 1-1/2-story, flank-gable, side wing. A large ell extends to the rear. The house has wide cornices with returns and a frieze band below. A porch with Doric columns fronts the wing; a second small porch was formerly located in front of the entry door. The windows are double-hung, six-pane sash units, with iron lintels and sills on the front facade and sandstone lintels and sills on the other facades.