Locomotora Mikado - Albacete, Castilla-La Mancha (Spain)
30S E 598943 N 4317815
La locomotora que se encuentra en el Paseo de la Cuba dentro del Parque Lineal de Albacete es una locomotora de vapor tipo Mikado de 1960. - The locomotive located on the Paseo de la Cuba within the Linear Park is a 1960 Mikado type steam locomotive.
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

Las Mikado tuvieron enorme éxito en todo el mundo. Más de 10.000 se constuyeron para los ferrocarriles norteamericanos, especialmente para remolcar composiciones de carga. Era grande, aunque no excesivamente, y pesada, disponiendo de buena adherencia. Con su potencia arrastraba sin problemas trenes de mercancías de 3000 a 5000 toneladas.

Fueron utilizadas por RENFE entre 1953 y 1975, año en que se abandonó el uso de las locomotoras de vapor. Es una locomotora de diseño inglés, cuyo nombre tiene origen debido a que los Estados Unidos las fabricaron para Japón.

La locomotora no superaba los 100 km/h cifra irrisoria si la comparamos con los 300 km/h que alcanza actualmente el AVE, pero sin lugar a dudas tenía un encanto especial. Hoy en día por suerte todavía se conservan diversas Mikado expuestas por toda la geografía española como podeis ver en el siguiente link: Mikado españolas y quedan algunas en estado de marcha para viajes turísticos como el tren de la fresa.

En 1990 se desenpolvó esta locomotora y se colocó en el Paseo de la Cuba de Albacete, con el fin de preservar un patrimonio histórico y darlo a conocer a las generaciones venideras. Es una lástima su mal estado de conservación debido al vandalismo.

he locomotive found on the Paseo de la Cuba within the Linear Park of Albacete is a 1960 Mikado-type steam locomotive.

The Mikado were hugely successful all over the world. More than 10,000 were built for the North American railroads, especially to tow cargo compositions. It was large, though not excessively, and heavy, with good grip. With its power it dragged goods trains from 3000 to 5000 tons without problems.

They were used by RENFE between 1953 and 1975, the year in which the use of steam locomotives was abandoned. It is a locomotive of English design, whose name comes from the fact that the United States manufactured them for Japan.

The locomotive did not exceed 100 km / h, a ridiculous figure if we compare it with the 300 km / h that the AVE currently reaches, but without a doubt it had a special charm. Fortunately today there are still various Mikado exhibited throughout the Spanish geography as you can see in the following link: Spanish Mikado and there are some left in a state of march for tourist trips such as the strawberry train.

In 1990 this locomotive was dusted off and placed in the Paseo de la Cuba in Albacete, in order to preserve a historical heritage and make it known to future generations. It is a pity its poor state of conservation due to vandalism.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No