Brownsberger Residence - 1869 - Boonville, MO
15S E 522339 N 4314255
The original 1 story structure was a typical Missouri German style. All additions, including the entire 2nd story are in the Italianate style.

County of house: Cooper County
Location of house: E. Morgan St., 2nd house E. 6th St., N. side, Boonville
Built: 1869
Architect: C.W. Sombart
Architectural Style: Italianate with Missouri German affinities
Original Occupant: J.E. Thro
Current Occupant: Harry Brownsberger
District Map

"37. Brownsberger Residence, 611 Morgan Street, 1869. The second story was added before 1885. The structure is brick with a hip roof and Missouri German and Italianate affinities." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1869
Style/Design: Missouri German, Italianate
Built on a 2/3rds plan with the entrance the easternmost bay. The transom is retained, but the sidelights have been closed in. The structure appears to have several additions. A brick 2nd story was added on the main block before l885, as well as 2 story brick ells to the N. At an even later date a brick 2 story section was added to the E of the rear addition. It projects beyond the original main block and has an entrance on this S facade.
  At the time of the 1st additions an feeling of Italianate massing was obtained and scroll brackets were added at the eaves on the W, S and of the E facade. Windows in this sections have slightly pedimented headers on the S and are l-over-l. On the E and W facade, windows are segmentally arched with rowlock headers. The later E facade has a stepped parapet, a concrete foundation and have newer 3 part windows with no headers. There is a 1 story, 1 bay brick addition to the N which has segmentally arched windows. There are 2 porches. A frame screened in porch on the W at the 2nd story level is on square post. On the S is a 1 story porch with a wide overhang, built in 1915. It sits on a molded concrete block foundation. Molded concrete forms the piers, balustrade, and spool columns.

"The structure is similar in plan and style (originally) to 607 & 615 E. Morgan. It was built as a one story structure by C.W. Sombart for the son of his second wife, J.E. Thro. Thro went on to develop a lumber yard and later built 703 E. High St. as his residence. The owner at c. 1915 was Harry Reed, a foreman for Cochran's Construction Company. Reed was killed on a job site c. 1917, and W.J. Cochran, in sympathy, added the 2 story addition to the earlier rear addition for Mrs. Reed as an extra rental apartment.
  The present owner is the owner/operator of Brownsberger's Clothing Store.

"There is a gable roofed tin garage at the alley to the N. An asphalt drive and parking area is to the N. The residence faces S onto Morgan." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2274-2277

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1869

Full Inscription (unless noted above):