Roseland Cottage - Woodstock, CT
A historic home in Woodstock, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

Roseland Cottage is not a National Park but it is part of the National Park Service’s Last Green Valley National Historic Corridor. It has a stamp which is found at the admissions desk.

From their website:

“Built in 1846 in the newly fashionable Gothic Revival style, Roseland Cottage was the summer home of Henry and Lucy Bowen and their young family. While the house is instantly recognizable for its pink exterior, Roseland Cottage has an equally colorful interior, featuring elaborate wall coverings, heavily patterned carpets, and stained glass, much of which survives unchanged from the Victorian era. The house is a National Historic Landmark.

Woodstock native Henry Bowen returned to his hometown after establishing a successful business in New York City. He used Roseland Cottage as a place to entertain friends and political connections, including four U.S. presidents. The picturesque landscape includes original boxwood-edged parterre gardens planted in the 1850s. The estate includes an icehouse, aviary, carriage barn, and the nation’s oldest surviving indoor bowling alley. It reflects the principles of Andrew Jackson Downing, a leading nineteenth-century tastemaker.”

Woodstock, CT United States

Nearest NPS Passport Cancellation Stations