Folkestone Harbour Breakwater Head Lighthouse - Folkestone, Kent, UK
31U E 373547 N 5659837
A functioning lighthouse whose name is usually abbreviated to Folkestone Lighthouse. It is accessible to the public and also operates as a bar.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Folkestone Harbour was developed between 1807 and 1820 and the first lighthouse was erected in 1848 by the South Eastern Railway Company. This was a square, white-painted, wooden lighthouse and it stood until 1941 when it was demolished to make way for a wartime gun emplacement. Meanwhile the harbour had expanded into a major ferry port and a new lighthouse was placed at the end of the extended breakwater in 1860 and rebuilt when the breakwater was again extended in 1904.

In recent years the ferry service has come to an end and the emphasis of the harbour has moved towards leisure (although there is still a small inshore fishing fleet). This has seen the opening of the breakwater to public access and the restoration of the lighthouse in 2010, which now serves as the centrepiece for a Champagne Bar in good weather.

The lighthouse has a Grade II Listing from Historic England, specifically for its ‘elegant design featuring a moulded cylindrical tower’ and the ‘quality of materials and craftsmanship, making prominent use of polished granite’, its ‘largely intact exterior and setting’ and the fact that it ‘compares well with other listed examples of late-C19 lighthouses’.

The light shows two white flashes every ten seconds and is visible for twelve miles. There is also a fog horn.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse