Westouter Churchyard & Extension - Westouter, Belgique
31U E 482124 N 5627384
[En]The village of Westoutre remained in Allied hands from the early months of the First World War. [Fr]Le village de Westoutre est resté entre les mains des alliés depuis les premiers mois de la Première Guerre.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

EN Small walk in this region where you will discover during the visit of the civil and military cement works. You can see the graves of fallen soldiers at the back of the cemeteries. A thought for the young people who came to die for our freedom.

Location Information

Westouter Churchyard and Extension is located 12 Kms south-west of Ieper town centre, on a road leading from the N375 Dikkebusseweg. From Ieper town centre the Dikkebusseweg (N375) is located via Elverdingsestraat, straight over a roundabout onto J.Capronstraat (for 30 metres), then left along M.Fochlaan. Immediately after the train station, the first right hand turning is the Dikkebusseweg. 10 Kms along the Dikkebusseweg after passing through the villages of Dikkebus and De Klijte, lies the right hand turning onto the N315 Sulferbergstraat. 2.5 Kms along the N315 lies the village of Westouter. The churchyard is located in the centre of the village and the Commission plot is located on the far right hand side of the cemetery after entering the site.

Visiting information

Wheelchair access is possible via the main entrance.

For further information regarding wheelchair access, please contact our Enquiries Department on telephone number: 01628 634221

History information

The village of Westoutre (now Westouter) remained in Allied hands from the early months of the First World War to the Armistice, but in the summer of 1918, after the Battles of the Lys, it was within 2.4 Kms of the front line.

The Churchyard and Extension was used by field ambulances and fighting units at intervals from November 1914 to September 1918. It contains 98 Commonwealth burials of the First World War and three German graves.

FR Petite promenade dans cette région ou vous découvrirez lors de la visite du cimentières civil et militaire. Vous pouvez voir les tombes de soldats tombés au champs de batailles au fond du cimetières. Une penser pour les jeunes gens venus mourir pour notre liberté.

Information Locale

Westouter Churchyard and Extension est situé à 12 km au sud-ouest du centre-ville d'Ypres, sur une route menant de la N375 Dikkebusseweg. Depuis le centre-ville d'Ypres, la Dikkebusseweg (N375) se trouve via Elverdingsestraat, tout droit au rond-point sur J.Capronstraat (sur 30 mètres), puis à gauche sur M.Fochlaan. Immédiatement après la gare, la première à droite est la Dikkebusseweg. 10 km le long de la Dikkebusseweg après avoir traversé les villages de Dikkebus et De Klijte, se trouve la droite en tournant sur la N315 Sulferbergstraat. 2,5 km le long de la N315 se trouve le village de Westouter. Le cimetière est situé au centre du village et le terrain de la Commission est situé à l'extrême droite du cimetière après être entré sur le site.

Visite Information

L'accès aux fauteuils roulants est possible par l'entrée principale.

Pour plus d'informations concernant l'accès en fauteuil roulant, veuillez contacter notre service de renseignements au numéro de téléphone : 01628 634221

Informations historiques

Le village de Westoutre (aujourd'hui Westouter) est resté aux mains des Alliés des premiers mois de la Première Guerre mondiale à l'Armistice, mais à l'été 1918, après les batailles de la Lys, il se trouvait à moins de 2,4 km de la ligne de front.

Le cimetière et l'extension ont été utilisés par des ambulances de campagne et des unités de combat à intervalles réguliers de novembre 1914 à septembre 1918. Il contient 98 sépultures du Commonwealth de la Première Guerre mondiale et trois tombes allemandes.

Source

ww1cemeteries