Earhart Residence - Historic District F - Boonville, MO
This structure/home is #33 on the NRHP listing for this district.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne Cottage
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Vacant
District Map

"33. Earhart Residence, 609 7th Street, 1899. This brick Queen Anne cottage is one and one-half stories and is accented by a rectangular tower with pyramidal roof." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1899
Style/Design: Queen Anne Cottage
The house features a varied and many gabled roofline. Fishscale shingles ornament the gable ends on the NE, S chamfered bay, and the N rectangular bay. Windows have soldier course, segmentally arched headers; most are l-over-l, attenuated and have shutters. The entrance repeats the header motif over its transom and retains its Eastlake interior door. The 1 story porch which wraps around the SE corner retains its Eastlake post, frieze and brackets, but has new molded concrete block piers and balustrade. There are French doors to the S of the entrance on this E facade. The entrance which gives way to a small square foyer is the base of a small rectangular tower with a pyramid roof. On the W is an enclosed porch along the S bays/ and an enclosed pent roofed basement entrance on the NW. Both are frame construction. The central section is an original brick bay, built and used as a panty.
  The interior is ornate with Eastlake bullseyes molding, several original lighting fixtures and 2 wood mantels. Three flues have been closed up including the in the NE room (this mantel is now in the upstairs hall). Several interior doors have transoms. There is also an arched doorway, and a wide doorway the the NE room which now has French doors. An original brick pantry is to the W off of the kitchen. The upstairs is now divided into a long hall, I big room, and a small room now made into a bath.

"The house is similar to 605 Seventh street. Two brothers were in competition as builders. One built 605, the other built 609, both were in 1899.

"The house is on a high embankment and faces E onto 7th St. There is a poured concrete and concrete block 1 car garage at street level at the NE corner of the property. A concrete patio and a board and batten gable roofed shed are to the W. The lot is narrow, but very deep." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 994-997

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District F

609 7th Street,