Avukana Buddha - Giritale, Sri Lanka
The Buddha statue in Giritale is an exact replica of the Avukana Buddha statue of Dambulla
Location: Sri Lanka

From (visit link)
"Last but not least toursit attraction in Giritale, is the magnificent 12 meter (39 feet) high standing replica of Avukana Buddha (also spelt as Aukana, Awkana) that was believed to have been sculpted during the 5th century, during the reign of Dhatusena. There are some sources that date the Buddha statue to the 12th or 13th century. The best time to see this magnificent representation of the Avukana Buddha is at dawn, when the sun’s rays cast onto the statue revealing its finely carved features.

The replica of the Avukana statue, like the original one located in Dambulla is in typical Sri Lankan Buddhist style, first recorded in the 4th century during the Anuradhapura period. This style features the Buddha in robes with the right shoulder exposed.The edge of the robe is shown on the left side. The open end of the robe is usually held up due to an upraised left hand, over which the open side hangs. This style and representation is related to the Mahayana forms of worship in the 8th and 9th centuries. The Buddha’s pose and ashiva mudra signifies blessings, while the burst of fire above his head represents the power of complete enlightenment."
Where is original located?: Dambulla, Sri Lanka

Where is this replica located?: Giritale, Sri Lanka