The Philadelphia Zoo Historical Marker - Philadelphia, Pa.
Quick Description: Marker Text: "America's First Zoo."
Location: Pennsylvania, United States

Long Description:
Chartered 1859 as the Zoological Society of Philadelphia. A wildlife refuge and a zoological garden, the zoo has long been committed to fulfilling its public mission: conservation, research, education, recreation.

Features of the zoo

The Channel 6 Zooballoon floats above the Philadelphia Zoo.

The Dodge Rare Animal Conservation Center: Interactive graphics and up-close views of some of the world's most endangered animals : giant Rodrigues fruit bats, naked mole rats, blue-eyed lemurs, tree-kangaroos, and more.

The Reptile and Amphibian House: Features over 125 species of amphibians and reptiles, including giant tortoises and the venomous king cobra.

Carnivore Kingdom: Features a family of six rare, playful giant otters, snow leopards, red pandas, and clouded leopards in unique naturalistic environments.

African species exhibits: warthogs, sable antelope, Mhorr gazelle, reticulated giraffes, hippos, and zebras. Exotic South American animals: such as giant anteaters and capybaras.

Educational programs are offered at reasonable cost for children age three and older.

The Animal Health Center: The Philadelphia Zoo hosts one of the nation’s busiest and most comprehensive animal hospital and health-care facilities.

Marker Name: Philadelphia Zoo, The

County: Philadelphia