Lucas Residence - Historic District F - Boonville, MO
This structure/home is #35 on the NRHP listing for this district.

Architectural Style: Vernacular
Original Occupant: Stretz family
Current Occupant: Donald Lucas
District Map

"35. Lucas Residence, 614 7th Street, pre-1892. This vernacular one-story frame structure has a gable roof." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: pre 1892
Style/Design: Vernacular
Originally built as a double pen structure, the buildings main facade was 3 bays with a central entrance facing S. Large chimneys are at the E & Wends. Now the main entrance 1S on the W facade and an Eastlake porch wraps around the SW corner affording protection to both entrances. There 1S a large, pent roofed addition extending along the N facade and an addition on the E.

"This home belonged to the John or Frank Stretz family. The last Stretz to live there was Mrs. Glorene Stretz, a widow, now believed to reside in Kansas City.

"The res1dence faces W onto 7th and sits on a slight embankment. The property drops off to the E to Reams Branch. A drive is to the S. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1005-1007

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District F

614 7th Street,