Ugly Face Chimera - Boonville, MO
An ugly face coming out of the blazing Sun on this side of this house.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: A.J. Flicke
Current Occupant: E.R. Weed
District Map

Not hard to describe. An "uglay" face coming out of the blazing Sun. It is reminiscent of a Disney version of something during the Alice in Wonderland movie.

"3. Weed Residence, 731 6th Street, 1897. A two and one-half story brick, Queen Anne residence, it has a gable and hip roof and a one-story front porch." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1897
Style/Design: Queen Anne
The front (E) has a stepped facade. Its N bay has a gable roof filled with 4 bands of fishscale shingles, stickwork detailing and a circular window. The central bay has a shallow polygonal bay with a polygonal roof on the 2nd story and the primary entrance which has a transom is covered by a 1 story pent roofed porch, It has Doric columns on new brick piers, Bull's eye motifs, scrollwork and an inset fan pattern at the roof end embellish the porch. On the S facade is a projecting rectangular bay which repeats the gable end motifs of the NE bay. There is a chimney to the N. The W facade has a 1 story pent roofed clapboard addition which extends the full length of the facade. Generally windows are 1-over-1 and have soldier course, segmentally arched headers.

"Lot is portion of 10 acres of land owned by Payton R. Hayden, noted early Boonville and Missouri Lawyer. The Hayden house was situated on S.E. corner of 5th and Locust streets. Between 1884 and 1887 a frame dwelling was built on the 731 6th street lot by Frank Meierhoffer. This structure was probably destroyed by fire because in 1897 Robert Sombart built the present brick structure. The history of ownership is as follows: A.J. Flicke - 1900; Bettie Lionberger - 1903; Nannie Lionberger and Carrle Brick (daughters of Bettie) - 1918; Emile B. Turner - 1918; Ida Gentry - 1925; John Molan - 1933; Leo Kempf - 1943; J.W. Farris - 1955; Othal O. McCoy - 1955; Margaret C. Hurt - 1960; Edwin R. Weed - 1962.
  Present owner relates that he had the ceilings in both the kitchen and living room lowered around 1969. Original frame porch was replaced during the Margaret Hurt ownership. Original wood work two "pocket" door and walnut staircase remain in natural finish. There is one gas fireplace in existence. The structure helps to form an architectural unity along this block.
  It has local significance.

"The structure sits on an embankment With a concrete retaining wall and faces E onto 6th Street. There is a garage on the alley to the W. It has a concrete block foundation and is sheathed in corrugated metal." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 826-829

Water spout is used: no

Condition: Pristine