Nécropole Nationale de Notre-Dame de Lorette - Ablain-Saint-Nazaire, France
31U E 479863 N 5583237
[EN] Notre Dame de Lorette is the world's largest French military cemetery with 40,057 graves. [FR] Notre Dame de Lorette est le plus grand cimetière militaire français au monde avec 40 057 tombes.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

A military cemetery from the First World War, it is very well maintained like all the others in the region. It is important to discover these places of memory. Let us never forget these young people coming to die with us for our freedom.

"In October 1914, Crown Prince Rupert of Bavaria failed to take the town of Arras from the French led by General Barbot. Pushed back to the north, the German forces installed themselves on Vimy Ridge and Lorette Spur which stand either side of the town of Souchez and the road which links Arras to Lens. These commanding positions gave the Germans a major strategic advantage because their rear was protected by the Pas-de-Calais Coal Basin, which they occupied, and below them were the Plains of Artois where any Allied movements could be easily fired upon.

On 9 May 1915, after six days of preliminary shelling, the French Army launched an offensive against the German positions in the Artois Hills. Although they were successful in retaking the Lorette Plateau and Neuville-Saint-Vaast, they failed to secure Vimy Ridge and consolidate the gains made by the Moroccan Division.

After the war, France built vast national cemeteries so that visitors could appreciate size of the sacrifice that had been made for their nation. In the aftermath of the battle of May 1915, French troops established a small cemetery on a plateau near Ablain-Saint-Nazaire where a chapel dedicated to Our Lady of Loreto stood before the war. This site was chosen as the final resting place of those soldiers who fell on the Western Front in Artois, Flanders, Yser and on the Belgian Coast. Twenty thousand bodies were identified and given an individual grave; however the remaining twenty-two thousand unknown soldiers were placed in eight ossuaries, making Lorette Spur the largest war cemetery in France.

A Neo-Byzantine basilica, designed by the architect Louis-Marie Cordonnier, was later added to the cemetery on the request of the Bishop of Arras. The light on the lantern tower built above one of the ossuaries is visible for many miles around.

Since 1920 a Voluntary Guard of Honour welcomes visitors to the site and rekindles the Eternal Flame every Sunday."