LAST -- Load of Coal Through the Delaware Canal - New Hope, PA
One of many historical markers in New Hope, Pennsylvania.

The plaque says, "For 100 years, beginning in 1832, sure-footed mules pulled boats loaded with coal and other cargo along the Delaware Canal. Today, you can visit the Canal and its restored lock 11. Here, you can learn about the Canal's role as one of American's great towpath canals.

Be sure to visit the Locktender's House just across the Canal. Walk or bike along the 60-mile-long towpath, now converted from an industrial lifeline to a place of recreation and scenic beauty. Take a nostalgic ride on a recreated canal boat, hear the mule team's bells, and learn what it was like to "lock through" on the old canal. Then visit the town of New Hope, with its unique shops, galleries, and restaurants. Taken time to enjoy this place of heritage and fun."

Nearest Last of its Kind