A.A. Milne - Ellis Frederick Walz & Luca Christopher Walz Memorial - Flower Mound, TX
14S E 683000 N 3653222
A quote from A.A. Milne's "Winnie-the-Pooh" appears on a memorial to two twin boys, Ellis Frederick Walz and Luca Christopher Walz, at Heritage Park of Flower Mound, 600 Spinks Rd.

This memorial plaque was placed by the parents, Daniel and Perri Walz. Luca and Ellis were born on May 21, 2021 at Presbyterian hospital in Flower Mound, Texas. They were born at 23 weeks. Luca passed went home to heaven shortly after birth. Ellis was transported to Dallas Children's hospital where he joined Luca 12 hours later. We the parents used to hang out at this rock when we were pregnant with them, reading to them and hanging out with our dog, Luna. We believe they would love the idea of a giant rock being dedicated to them. This is still our favorite place to visit where we play fetch with our dog, and remember and speak to our boys. We love them always and know we will seem them again in Heaven through Jesus Christ. Luca and Ellis, we are very proud of you and we miss you dearly. Can't wait to see you again, Love Dad and Mom!!! P.S. Thank you to who submitted this way mark, it means a lot to us! The plaque reads:

Ellis Frederick Walz
& Luca Christopher Walz

May 21, 2021

Twin Brothers and Friends Forever

"We'll be friends forever,
won't we Pooh?" Piglet asked.
"Even longer," Pooh answered.

To our precious boys,
We love you forever and always.

"If ever there is tomorrow when we're not
together ... there is something that you must
always remember. You are braver than
you believe, stronger than you seem, and
smarter than you think. But the most
I'll always be with you."

The House at Pooh Corner, A.A. Milne

The first quote is certainly from "Winnie-the-Pooh", but the second is from Christopher Robin from the 1997 Disney film, "Pooh's Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin", which is based on two stories from "The House at Pooh Corner".

Heritage Park at Flower Mound
600 Spinks Rd