St Mary the Virgin Episcopal Church - Arbroath, Angus, Scotland.
Lucarned steeple of the Episcopal church of St Mary in the Angus seaside town of Arbroath on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Episcopalians in the Scottish coastal town of Arbroath were thrown out of the town's parish church in 1694 and then met in various venues throughout the town until acquiring St Mary's Chapel in the High Street in 1806. In the early 1850s a new church was built at Ponderlaw to the east of the town centre in a Victorian medieval style by Edinburgh architect John Henderson.

The rectangular plan church features a four stage tower and spire on the north-west corner and competes for attention with the steeple of the old parish church a few hundred yards to the west in the town centre.

The lower stage features a pointed arch doorway with a stair turret on the west face. There are many pointed arches throughout the tower of different sizes, with the largest being belfry openings on the third stage. Stepped buttresses on the corners rise up to this stage, with the ashlar stone octagonal spire rising above. Numerous lucarnes (gable openings) are a feature of the spire.

The steeple rises on the south-eastern side of the road that runs north-east from the town centre.

Location of the Steeple: