CONFLUENCE - Rock River - Mississippi River
The confluence of the Rock River and Mississippi River also has a destination.
Location: Illinois, United States

As the Rock River flows through Southeastern Wisconsin and Northern Illinois it receives runoff waters from many creeks and streams in a hilly portion of each state. This results in frequent significant river level changes. In the winter, because of reduced water flows, the river freezes over with a thick layer of ice. As spring arrives and the snow and ice starts to melt, the river rises and the ice on the river breaks up into large chunks. These chunks of ice, as they flow downstream, often pile up against bridge abutments and other natural obstructions. The ice jams cause the waters of the Rock River to back up and overflow the banks, flooding farm fields and low lying residences. Often, there are several of these ice "dams" occurring at one time along the river. When they break up and move on the river comes back down to its normal level.

Also at the confluence of these two rivers is a man-made destination. The Hennepin Canal achieves its destination at the Mississippi River. The Hennepin Canal was built to reduce the shipping distance on the Illinois River. The canal reduced the travel distance by boat, down the Illinois River and then up the Mississippi River, from 450 miles to 70 miles. A 30 mile feeder canal was also built from the Rock River to the main canal to supply extra water.

Parking is available nearby, with a 30 meter walk to view the confluence.