Ebblinghem Military Cemetery - Ebblinghem, France
31U E 458964 N 5620480
[EN] Ebblinghem Military Cemetery is a British military cemetery with fallen soldiers from the First World War. [FR] Le cimetière militaire d'Ebblinghem est un cimetière militaire britannique avec des soldats tombés au combat de la Première Guerre.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

A military cemetery from the First World War, it is very well maintained like all the others in the region. It is important to discover these places of memory. Let us never forget these young people coming to die with us for our freedom.

"The cemetery was begun by the 2nd and 15th Casualty Clearing Stations, who came to Ebblinghem in April 1918 at the beginning of the German offensive. They used the cemetery until July.

Further graves were added afer the war from the following cemeteries: - BOMY CHURCHYARD, which contained three British graves;

NOORDPEENE CHURCHYARD, which contained three British graves. Ebblinghem Military Cemetery contains 441 Commonwealth burials of the First World War, and one from the Second World War. There are also 11 German burials. The cemetery was designed by Sir Herbert Baker."