Casino - Navia, Asturias, España
Old Casino, building od indianos
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

It is a freestanding building, with a quadrangular plan and two heights, in whose façade the typical Asturian palatial model is glimpsed, with a central body where a raised porch opens on square-section pillars, which is accessed by a staircase. oculi on the façade and a first floor with a gallery of fine windows, which ends in a curved cornice, adorned with the old-fashioned squid. The two side towers are framed by large pillars and in them noble windows open and are finished off with genuinely historicist shields. With a thorough restoration work, the casino begins a new stage in 2018, in which it will form an essential part of the cultural life of the Navia council. The ground floor of the building is used as a rehearsal place for the council choirs and the traditional music school. The middle floor is used for events such as ballroom dancing and theatrical rehearsals, and the large social room is located on the top floor.