Rehoboth Welsh Chapel - Delta PA
18S E 386967 N 4398655
The church has several stained glass windows in the front of the building. The cornerstone of the new church was laid on August 18, 1891 amid much celebration.

From the church website in part:

"The History of Rehoboth Welsh Chapel

The earliest European settlers in the York County area of Pennsylvania arrived around 1734 and were of Scots-Irish origin. Rich deposits of slate also attracted early Welsh settlers.

A larger and more modern brick church was built on the corner of Hill Road and Main Street in Delta. The land was acquired from Major Thomas S. Williamson in 1890. The building was modelled after the smaller chapel in West Bangor, with its best features preserved.

The cornerstone of the new church was laid on August 18, 1891 amid much celebration. On Tuesday afternoon, August 18th, the cornerstone of the new Rehoboth (Welsh) Presbyterian church on East Main Street, extended, was laid with impressive ceremonies. In the stone was placed by Mr. John Humphreys, a deacon in the church."

Type of building where window is located: Church

1029 Atom Road