Excelsior Hôtel Ernst - Köln, Germany
32U E 356435 N 5645348
[EN] The Excelsior Hotel Ernst is a Cologne hotel located opposite Cologne Cathedral (the “Dom”). [DE] Das Excelsior Hotel Ernst ist ein Kölner Hotel gegenüber dem Kölner Dom (dem „Dom“). [FR] L´Excelsior Hotel Ernst est un hôtel de Cologne situé en face de la Cathédrale de Cologne (le « Dom »).
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"It was built in 1863. It is a partner of "The Leading Hotels of the World" and "Selektion Deutscher Luxushotels". This five-star hotel with its 142 rooms and suites takes its name "Hotel Ernst" from its first owner and founder, Carl Ernst.

In 1871 the hotel was sold to the Kracht family. The Kracht passed it down from father to son and became members of Cologne's high society. Carl Kracht was also named Carnival Prince in 1884 during the Cologne Carnival: a highly prized local honor. During its early years, the hotel welcomed distinguished guests such as Kaiser Wilhelm I of Germany to the opening ceremony of Cologne Cathedral.

After a few years of collaboration with his sister Hermine, Carl Kracht married Emma Pauline Baur and went to live and work at the Hotel Baur au Lac in Zurich. He delegated the management post of the hotel but remained the owner. Following renovations in 1910, the hotel reopened as the "Grand Hotel Excelsior Ernst". It then had 250 rooms, 100 of which had a private bathroom and running water, which was unusual at the time. Eight years later, the hotel was stormed and transformed into a military base by the British army. After some renovations, it celebrated its second reopening on December 31, 1926 under the name of "Excelsior Hotel Ernst". Part of the hotel was destroyed during World War II, but at the end of this period the Kracht Roulet family took charge of its renovation.

In 1986, a new wing of the building was built under the supervision of the decorator Count Siegwart Pilati: the “Neubau”, with 29 new rooms and suites. In 2001 a new restaurant opened: the taku, offering refined Asian cuisine in a contemporary atmosphere. The last hotel renovations date back to 2007 in the "Hanse Flügel", transforming 45 of the rooms into 35 more spacious for the sum of 7 million euros.

The Kracht-Roulet family still owns the Excelsior Hotel Ernst today. Since May 2004, Wilhelm Luxem has held the position of Managing Director."