Baker Well Pump - Dauphin, Pennsylvania
18T E 336318 N 4470899
An old cast iron hand pump, Baker Mfg. of Evansville, Wisconsin. Loated in the Dauphin Cemetery, Dauphin, PA.

The hand pump is located in a newer section of the Dauphin Cemetery. I was manufactured by Baker Mfg. of Evansville, Wisconsin and installed at this location in 1937. I gave the handle a few pumps, it functions like it should mechanically, I couldn't draw any water. It may need primed.

Baker Manufacturing Company still in business was founded in 1873. The company operates from a single site, multi-building facility located in Evansville, WI. < Baker>

Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
100 Floral Lane
Dauphin, PA United States
17018

How to find.:
Located in the center of the cemetery which is accessible from Claster Blvd in the Borough of Dauphin, turn east onto Floral Lane. Go about two blocks. The cemetery is at the end of the paved road.

Visiting Restrictions:
Dawn to Dusk